Article:
Professional Skin Care Secrets Beauty Secrets You Need to Know About
I. 20+ Skin Care Ingredients You MUST Avoid
Ingredients
to avoid if you have dry skin:
Alcohol, Adenosine Triphosphate, Algae Extract, Animal Tissue
Extract, Neural Lipid Extract, Epidermal Tissue Extract, Serum
Albumin, Serum Protein, Spleen Extract, Tissue Matrix Extract.
Ingredients
to avoid if you have oily skin:
Acetone, Alcohol, Benzalkonium Chloride, Benzol Peroxide,
Camphor, Isopropyl Myristate, Lanolin, Lanolin Alcohol, Lanolin
Acid, Isopropyl Lanolate, Acetylated Lanolin, Salicylic Acid,
SD Alcohol, Zinc Lauryl Sulphate, Ammonium Lauryl Sulphate
and Witch Hazel.
II. Ten Reasons Why Doctors Recommend Glycolic Acid
1. Naturally Occurring: Glycolic acid is the naturally occurring, non-toxic alpha
hydroxy acid found in sugar cane. Because of its small molecular
size, glycolic acid is ideal for cosmetic use. Penetration
of the epidermis’ cells occurs best with glycolic acid
when compared to the effectiveness of other AHA's.
2. Scientifically Formulated: Our Glycolic Acid Chemical Peel have been scientifically
designed for excellent results in a wide range of skin types.
3. Low Cost Value: When applied at home, an 8-oz. bottle of Glycolic
Acid will provide 25 - 30 chemical peels. With recommended
usage, your bottle will last 6 months or more!
4. Convenience: Not available in stores -- now available direct to your door for home use!
5. Highest quality: Formulated from pharmaceutical
grade glycolic acid for optimum results by an FDA appoved laboratory.
6. pH Balanced: Our formulation minimizes irritation.
7. Efficient: The surface of your skin will be exfoliated. Several layers
of skin will be exfoliated very quickly -- within minutes or less.
8. Even Out Skin Tone: Age spots and pigmentation flaws diminish in appearance. Age
spots and discoloration of the skin’s surface is much
less noticeable. An improvement of the skin’s natural
coloration is often seen. Pigmentation marks will have a less
dark appearance as the top layers of skin are exfoliated.
9. Even Out Skin Texture: Minimize acne scarring and sunspots.
10. Effective for Most People: Very effective for teenage and adult acne.
III.
One Skin Care Myth Than Can Save You over $2,000 a Year!
Myth:
Glycolic Acid can only be sold by a licensed professional.
Reality:
30glycolic.com has proudly offered our fabulous Glycolic Acid Chemical Peel direct to the public for years with fabulous
results. Our 8 oz. bottle provides about 25 - 30 chemical peels
-- over $2,000 worth of peels -- for the price of ONE office
visit! And it comes in a variety of concentrations for mild-to-major acne conditions.
IV.
What Your Doctor Will Never Tell You About Chemical Peels
Most
professionals recommended 6 or more (often never-ending...)
chemical peels to receive the maximum benefit for your skin
care routine. Why would a doctor recommend our 30% Glycolic Acid Chemical Peel at $89.99 for example, when they could charge you an
average $500 for 6 - 8 treatments.
Remember,
when you stop the treatments ($60 each!), your skin conditions
will return! 30glycolic.com markets our fabulous Glycolic
Acids direct to the public. Our 8 oz. bottle provides about
25 - 30 chemical peels -- over $2,000 worth of peels --
for the price of ONE office visit!
V.
What Skin Care Ingredient is Nature's Own Anti-bacterial?
Royal
Jelly is well documented as one of the most effective anti-viral,
anti-bacterial and anti-fungal agents that occurs in nature.
Research has shown that the majority of skin care problems
stem from bacterial and/or fungal contamination. There is
scientifically documented evidence of cellular rejuvenation
to damaged skin cells with the use of Royal Jelly in skin
care preparations.
Royal
Jelly is produced by bees and fed to create the Queen bee
in the hive. Royal Jelly is produced exclusively for the development
of the Queen Bee. It is one of nature's finest natural products.
Royal
Jelly has been used in some of the most expensive skin care
preparations as a humectant ingredient (a water-binding agent). It is extremely difficult
to harvest and this drives the cost of any product containing
Royal Jelly up beyond the reach of most consumers. The prohibitive
cost of Royal Jelly dissuades most manufacturers from producing
any products containing Royal Jelly. Even when manufacturers
do produce Royal Jelly based products, they dilute the concentration
substantially - making the actual benefits of the product
almost negligible.
VI.
What Every Teenager Needs to Know About ACNE
Research
has shown that the majority of skin care problems stem from
bacterial and/or fungal contamination. It is well documented
that by utilizing a skin care routine with Royal Jelly --
one of the most effective anti-viral, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal
agents that occurs in nature -- infections caused during teenage
acne will be minimized. 30glycolic.com offers two moisturizers
containing 5% pure liquid Royal Jelly. (Our Nighttime Royal Alpha Balance
with 5% pure liquid Royal Jelly & Glycolic Acid and our Royal
Chiffon Cream also with 5% pure liquid Royal Jelly.)
By
using our Glycolic Acid Chemical Peel regularly, combined
with a Royal Jelly based moisturizer, the damaging effects
of infections caused by teenage acne will be greatly reduced.
Our Glycolic Acid may be used on the face, neck and chest
areas where teenage acne is often found.
VII.
Cleopatra's & Mary Antoinette Beauty Secrets REVEALED!
Many people are under the impression that Alpha Hydroxy is
an active ingredient. This is due to the enormous amount of
press coverage that Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA's) have received
in recent years.
The
fact is that Alpha Hydroxy Acids are the family name of a group
of naturally occurring, non-toxic fruit acids that have been
used to beautify the skin for centuries. Alpha Hydroxy Acids
really work! For centuries AHA's have been used to promote
a more youthful, fresh looking complexion by people in many
civilizations. Scribes and authors throughout history have
documented the benefits of AHA's. In ancient Egypt, Cleopatra
used Alpha Hydroxy Acids when she bathed in milk baths to
soften her much admired skin! The women of the French Court
of Louis XVI also used Alpha Hydroxy Acids when they rubbed
wine on their skin to produce a softer, glowing visage.
Examples
of AHA's are:
Glycolic acid from sugar cane
Citrus acids
Malic acid from apples
Tannic (or tartaric) acid from grapes
Lactic acid from milk
What do AHA's do?
Wide
spread use of AHA's by dermatologists and major researchers
in the cosmetic industry has led to revolutionary scientific
breakthroughs in skin care technology. AHA's have been found
to be a source for improved appearance and texture of the
skin.
How
do AHA's work?
AHA's
work by loosening and/or dissolving the glue-like substance
that binds skin cells together. The higher the percentage
of AHA in a solution, the deeper through the skin’s
levels the AHA's will penetrate and the quicker the loosening
of the skin cells will occur. This loosening process helps
the skin cells to exfoliate the buildup of dead skin cells
of the epidermis. Unlike mechanical exfoliation (scrubs),
the skin is not damaged by abrasives or by the physical manipulation
of the scrubbing process. Sensitive skin in particular cannot
deal well with harsh scrubs and exfoliators. The reason
AHA's have become so popular is that they produce much better
results than scrubs. By ‘ungluing’ the skin at
a much deeper level than cosmetic scrubs, they produce a deeper
exfoliation process. They are much gentler than Retin-A. They
have none of the side effects linked to Retin-A. Sun exposure
(always recommended against because it ages the skin) is not
forbidden.
The
AHA exfoliation process exposes fresher, newer skin cells
giving the appearance of a fresher, more youthful looking
skin. Removing the top layer of the epidermis greatly improves
the texture and coloration of the skin while it unclogs pores. Studies
have documented that glycolic acid helps produce natural collagen
and elastin in the skin’s cells. This leads to the promotion
of a proper moisture balance after the exfoliation process
has occurred. Optimum use of AHA's occurs when the skin cells
on the surface of the epidermis are gently sloughed off without
irritation with the help of a lotion or cream with a blend
of glycolic acid and rich humectants.
XIII.
Amazing Skin Care Ingredient that Holds 1,000 times its
Molecular Weight in Water!
Hyaluronic
Acid
Top cosmetic houses are very familiar with Hyaluronic Acid
because it is proven to be one of the most effective moisturizing ingredients
known to science. In fact, there are so many advantages to
using Hyaluronic Acid in cosmetic formulations that we are surprised that more
companies have not decided to incorporate this luxurious ingredient
in there products. Perhaps the biggest stumbling block for widespread
use is the price.
Hyaluronic
Acid is VERY EXPENSIVE!
Biotechnological Advances for Hyaluronic Acid first discovered
by the scientific community in 1934, Hyaluronic Acid is a
naturally occurring substance within the skin. Because of
advances in biotechnology, the Hyaluronic Acid molecule is
now produced in laboratories.
Hyaluronic
Acid has been extensively used to promote cellular water
retention and cellular rejuvenation of skin cells in severe
burn victims. Hyaluronic Acid increases the moisture retention level on
the skins surface by more than 1,000%. Hyaluronic Acid is able to absorb
up to 1,000 times its molecular weight in water. It acts like a molecular
sponge.
This
fabulous 'molecular sponge' helps the skin by enhancing the
process of cellular growth. Hyaluronic Acid adds suppleness -- which
is essential for younger looking skin. This sponge-like quality gives the skin
its youthful, firm appearance.
When
skin ages, the Hyaluronic Acid content of the dermis decreases
over time. This lower content results in a loss of elasticity.
Another adverse result is the formation of wrinkles. The less the Hyaluronic
Acid content, the more surface wrinkles of aging appear on the skin.
Hyaluronic
Acid Versus Other Products
Hyaluronic Acid retains water better than other moisturizing
ingredients. For example, one of the problems with glycerin is that it
is very sensitive to the humidity levels in the atmosphere. In other
words, when the surrounding air becomes drier - glycerin loses its beneficial
moisturizing properties. Hyaluronic Acid does not do this
- it retains its 'molecular sponge-like' qualities!
Benefits
of Using Hyaluronic Acid
The effect of topically applying a cream with the correct
amount of Hyaluronic Acid is the visually apparent softening of facial lines.
Hyaluronic Acid was formulated to enhance the protection of
the epidermis when combined with rich oils and emollients. 30glycolic.com
has formulated highly effective moisturizers with the latest research and
technology.
Scientific
Definition
Hyaluronic Acid is a polysaccharide that belongs to the glcosaminoglycane
family (GAG) and together with elastin, collagen and proteoglycanes;
it forms the building blocks of the dermis. Because it is a naturally
occurring substance in our bodies, it is great for cosmetic
products - well tolerated by the general public and perfectly innocuous in
most formulations. Additionally, Hyaluronic Acid is a very favorable
ingredient for cosmetic products because it is odorless, colorless and
is neither greasy nor tacky to the touch. It produces delicate, soft,
and luxurious formulations that people love to use.
Viscoelastic Properties of Hyaluronic Acid
Viscoelaticity is the combined properties of being viscous
(having flow) and also being elastic (being able to regain its original
shape - or form - whenever the material is stretched). This is particularly
desirable in high-quality skin care products. Hyaluronic Acid solutions
that have a high molecular weight are known to build up structures which have
truly remarkable Viscoelastic properties - even at extremely low
concentrations <1%).
This
is an important issue when comparing formulations because
a low concentration of Hyaluronic Acid in a skin care preparation
is more than enough to have extremely beneficial properties. Even minute
amounts actually form a continuous, elastic and resistant film; which
retains a significant amount of water on the stratum corneum. This film
of Hyaluronic Acid protects the skin and retain significant amounts of moisture.
This ingredient actually inhibits surface skin dehydration.
Hyaluronic
Acid is Permeable
This continuous, elastic and resistant film is permeable (porous)
to cutaneous exchanges. It also does not present any occlusive
effect. In other words, it lets things pass through it. It is not a impenetrable
barrier.
End
of Professional Beauty Secrets Report
|